TARKOVSKY  BUĐUEL  PARADJANOV  KUROSAWA  BRESSON  BERGMAN  PASOLINI  PELESHIAN SOKUROV  GODARD  REGGIO
    
 
THE CINEMASEEKERS HONOR ROLL
100  years of ART cinema (from a spiritual perspective)
(revised 11/01/2004)
 
SUMMA CUM LAUDE
 
1. Gospel According to St. Matthew (Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
2. "Qatsi" Trilogy - Koyaanisqatsi, Powaqqatsi, Naqoyqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
3. Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)
4. Au Hasard, Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
5. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
6. Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
7. Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov)
8. Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard) - despite perpetuating the egregious error of the mystery of the "virgin birth" (click here for more insight), the film ultimately becomes a pure contemplation of the body as a sacred vessel for the spirit (though it contains much nudity) + it has one of the greatest soundtracks of all time.
9. The Seasons (Artavazd Peleshian) short
10. Phantom of Liberty (Luis Bunuel)
11. Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov)
12. Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
13. Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa)
14. Winterreise (David Alden) - poetic filmmaking at its best, with a performance for the ages by Ian Bostridge (tenor)
15. Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Straub and Huillet) - astonishing for its uncompromising nobility and purity
16. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr)
17. Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky)
18. Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
19. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage) short - perhaps the most beautiful film ever made
20. Shadows of Our Forgotten Anscestors (Sergei Paradjanov)
21. Oriental Elegy (Alexander Sokurov) - another candidate for the most beautiful film ever made
22. Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
23. Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
24. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
25. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini)
26. Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
27. Magic Flute (Ingmar Bergman)
28. Ashik-Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov)
29. Father and Son (Alexandr Sokurov)
30. Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
31. Milky Way (Luis Bunuel)
32. Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson)
33. Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
34. L'Argent (Robert Bresson)
35. Toby Dammit (Federico Fellini) short from the "Spirits of the Dead" anthology - concentrated, incredibly powerful, one of Fellini's best
36. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau) silent
37. Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
38. The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)
39. Time Regained (Raoul Ruiz)
40. The Beginning (Artavazd Peleshian) short
41. Mr. Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati)
42. Elephant Man (David Lynch)
43. Othello (Orson Welles)
44. Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev)
45. "Che cosa sono le nuvole?" (Which are the Clouds?) (Pier Paolo Pasolini) short from the "Caprice Italian Style" anthology
46. Akop Ovnatanion (Sergei Paradjanov) short
47. Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)
48. Hitler: A Film from Germany (Hans-Jurgen Syberberg)
49. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
50. The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
51. City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
52. The Short Films of Georges Melies
53. Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
54. Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
55. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
56. Come and See (Elem Klimov)
57. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo)
58. Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko) silent
59. Well for the Thirsty (Yuri Ilyenko)                                  
60. Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel)
61. La Strada (Federico Fellini)
62. Legend of Suram Fortress (Sergei Paradjanov)
63. Bicycle Thief (Vittorio De Sica)
64. Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel)
65. Last Year in Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
66. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)
67. Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
68. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman) 
69. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
70. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) - probably, the most gorgeous-looking film  
71. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
72. 2001: the Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
73. Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel)
74. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman)
75. Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
76. IvansXTC (Bernard Rose) - a very courageous film for a director, who works in Hollywood
77. Blow-up (Michelangelo Antonioni)
78. Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
79. Lancelot of the Lake (Robert Bresson) 
80. Green Room (Francois Truffaut)
81. Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse) short
82. Second Circle (Alexandr Sokurov)
83. Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
84. Medea (Lars von Trier)
85. Spider (David Cronenberg)
86. Wrong Move (Wim Wenders)                 
87. Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders)
88. Caravaggio (Derek Jarman)
89. Tokyo-Ga (Wim Wenders)     
90. Cleo from 5 to 7 (Agnes Varda)
91. Vagabond (Agnes Varda)

92. There Lived a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani)
93. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin)
94. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
95. Eaux d'artifice (Kenneth Anger) short
96. Shame (Ingmar Bergman)
    
97. A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
98. Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
99. Trial of the Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)
100. Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais)
101. The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel Coen)
102. Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky)
103. The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson)
104. Man's Lonely Voice (Alexandr Sokurov)
105. The Silence (Ingmar Bergman)
     
106. L'avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
107. The Trial (Orson Welles)
108. All the Mornings of the World (Tous les matins du monde) (Alain Corneau)
109. The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer)
110. Shoeshine (Vittorio De Sica)
111. Tale of Tales (Yuri Norstein) short animation
112. Gentle Creature (Robert Bresson)
113. Hawks and Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
114. Belle de Jour (Luis Bunuel)
115. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
MAGNA CUM LAUDE               
 
116. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)  
117. Anima Mundi (Godfrey Reggio)
118. We (Artavazd Peleshian) short
119. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
120. Russian Symphony (Konstantin Lopushansky)
121. The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein) silent
122. Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi)
123. Parsifal (Hans-Jurgen Syberberg)
124. Life (Artavazd Peleshian) short
125. L'eclisse (The Eclipse) ( Michelangelo Antonioni)
126. The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski
127. Los Olvidados (Luis Bunuel)
128. The Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (Luis Bunuel)
129.  Life on a String (Chen Kaige)
130. Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Begman)
131. The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova)
132. Letters from a Dead Man (Konstantin Lopushansky)
133. Whispering Pages (Alexandr Sokurov)
134. La Jetee (Chris Marker)
135. Nazarin (Luis Bunuel)
136. Madam Bovary (Chabrol)
137. Insomnia (Erik SkjoldbjŠrg)
138. An Occurence at Owl Creek (Robert Enrico)
139. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein) silent
140. Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
141. Faust (F.W. Murnau)
142. Arsenal (Aleksandr Dovzhenko)
143. Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Bunuel)
144. The Inhabitants (Artavazd Peleshian) short
145. Circus (Charles Chaplin) short
146. For Marilyn (Stan Brakhage)
147. General (Buster Keaton)
148. Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein)
149.The Death of Stalinism in Bohemia (Jan Svankmajer) short animation
150. Mishima (Paul Schrader)
151. The Day of Wrath (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
152. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (Jan Svankmajer) short
153. Orchestra Rehearsal (Federico Fellini)
154. Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith)
155. Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles)
156. Chimes at Midnight (Falstaff) (Orson Welles)
157. Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
158. Black Ice (Stan Brakhage) short
159. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini)
160. Umberto D. (Vittorio De Sica)
161. Ivan the Terrible, Parts 1 and 2 (Sergei Eisenstein)
162. On the Eve of Ivan Kupala (Yuri Ilyenko)
163. Playtime (Jacques Tati)
164. The Lover (Valery Todorovsky)
165. "The Earth Seen from the Moon" (Pier Paolo Pasolini) short from the anthology film "The Witches"
166. Hedgehog in Fog (Yuri Norstein) short animation
167. Heron and Crane (Yuri Norstein) short
168. Fox and Rabbit (Yuri Norstein) short
169. Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini)
170. Lola Montes (Max OphŘls)
171. Dog Star Man (tan Brakhage)
172. A Bad Joke (Alexander Alov and Vladimir Naumov)
173. Viridiana (Luis Bunuel)
174. Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
175. Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman)
176. The Forty-Seven Ronan (Kenji Mizoguchi)
177. The Siberian Lady Macbeth (Andrzej Wajda)
178. Macbeth (Roman Polanski)
179. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
180. Open Your Eyes (Alejandro Amenabar) - the first half of the film is superb; the second half degenerates into a mere intellectual puzzle    
181. War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuck)
182. My Dinner With Andre (Louis Malle)
183. Richard III (Laurence Olivier)
184. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)   
185. A Simple Death (Alexandr Kaidanovsky)
186. Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda)
187. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
188. Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
189. La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)
190. Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
191. The Black Hen (Viktor Gres)
192. The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
193. And the Ship Sails On (Federico Fellini)
194. Mon Uncle (Jacques Tati)
195. Spiritual Voices, Part 1 (Alexandr Sokurov)
196. Farewell to Matyora (Elem Klimov)
197. ThÚrŔse (Alain Cavalier)
198. M (Fritz Lang)
199. King Lear (Jean-Luc Godard)
200. Hamlet (Michael Almereyda)
201. The Pawnbroker (Sidney Lumet)
202. Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
203. Godfather, Part 1  (Francis Ford Coppola)
204. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorcese)
205. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
206. Deliverence (John Boorman)
207. Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne)
208. Cranes are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov)
209. State of Things (Wim Wenders)
210. Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
211. Under the Sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat)
212. Hamlet (Laurence Olivier)
213. Steamroller and Violin (Andrei Tarkovsky)
214. Macbeth (Orson Welles)
215. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
216. Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman)
217. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog)
218. Elektra (Michael Cacoyannis)
219. Passion of Anna (Ingmar Bergman)
220. Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger) short
221. Nose (Alexander Alexeieff and Claire Parker) short animation 
222. Dreams (Akira Kurosawa)
223. Zvenigora (Alexandr Dovzhenko)
224. The Clowns (Federico Fellini)
225. Don Quixote (Grigori Kozintsev)        
226. Vincent: The Life & Death of Vincent Van Gogh (Paul Cox)       
227. Ladies of Bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
228. Baraka (Ron Fricke)
229. Gertrude (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
230. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bunuel)
231. Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda)
232. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)
233. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)
234. Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has)
235. King Lear (Grigori Kozintsev)
236. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
237. The Third Man (Carol Reed)
238. The Kid (Charles Chaplin)
239. Greed (Erich Von Stroheim)
240. Element of Crime ( Lars von Trier)
241. The Lady with a Dog (Josef Heifitz)
242. Asya (Josef Heifitz)
243. The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
244. The Children of Paradise (Marcel CarnÚ)
245. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
246. Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos)
247. David and Lisa (Frank Perry)
248. In the Bedroom (Todd Field)
249. Being There (Hal Ashby)
250. Stranger than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
251. Enthusiasm (Dziga Vertov)
252. The Wishing Tree (Tenghiz Abuladze)
253. The Kreutzer Sonata (Mikhail Shveytser)
254. Days of Eclipse (Aleksandr Sokurov)
255. Kanal (Andrzej Wajda)
256. On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
257. Meshes in the Afternoon (Maya Deren) short
258. "The Sequence of the Paper Flower" (Pier Paolo Pasolini) short from the anthology "Love and Anger"       
259. The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
260. Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe? (Mike Nichols)
261. Faust (Jan Svankmajer)
262. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
263. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
264. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
265. Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg)
266. Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker)
267. The Firemen's Ball (Milos Forman)
268. Dante Quartet (Stan Brakhage)
269. Evening Sacrifice (Alexandr Sokurov) short
270. Heartbreak House (Alexandr Sokurov)
271. My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog)
272. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
273. Pastoral (Otar Iosseliani)
274. Prayer (Tenghiz Abuladze)
275. Secret Garden (Agnieszka Holland)
276. Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
CUM LAUDE
 
277. Lessons of Darkness (Wernor Herzog)
278. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
279. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorcese)
280. Raging Bull (Martin Scorcese)
281. Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
282. Pi (Darren Aronofsky)
283. La Vie De Boheme (Aki Kaurismaki)
284. The Red and the White (Miklˇs Jancsˇ)
285. Les Favoris de la Lune (Otar Iosseliani)
286. Jour De Fete (Jacques Tati)
287. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
288. The Reflecting Skin (Philip Ridley)
289. Alice (Jan Svankmajer)
290. Down in the Cellar (Jan Svankmajer)
291. Institute Benjamenta (Brothers Quay)
292. The Street of Crocodiles (Brothers Quay) animation       
293. Thirty Two Short Films about Glenn Gould (Franšois Girard)
294. Fahrenheit 451 (Franšois Truffaut)
295. Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill)
296. Il Posti (Ermanno Olmni)
297. Life is a Dream (Raoul Ruiz)
298. Happiness (Alexander Medvedkin) silent
299. Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukhrai)
300. My Friend, Ivan Lapshin (Alexei German)
301. The Destiny of a Man (Sergei Bondarchuk)
302. Swan Lake: The Zone (Yuri Ilyenko)
 
303. Yanco (Servando Gonzalez)
304. The Diamonds of the Night (Jan Nemec)
305. A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Nemec)
306. Days of Eclipse (Alexandr Sokurov)
307. Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins)
308. Agonia (Elem Klimov)
309. Run, Lola, Run (Tom Tykwer)
310. A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan)
311. Unfinished Piece for a Mechanical Piano (Nikita Mikhalkov)   
312. Uncle Vanya (Andrei Konchalovsky)
313. Nest of Gentry (Andrei Konchalovsky)
314. Crime and Punishment (Lev Kulidzhanov)
315. Dead Souls (Mikhail Shveytser)
316. The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick  (Wim Wenders)
317. If.... (Lindsay Anderson)
318. The Commissar (Alexander Askoldov)
319. Boris Godunov (Sergei Bondarchuk)
320. Adonis XIV (Bako Sadykov) short
321. Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)
322. Falling Leaves (Otar Iosseliani)
323. The Kerosine Seller's Wife (Aleksandr Kaidanovsky)
324. Taurus (Aleksandr Sokurov) 
325. George Washington (David Gordon Green)
326. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
327. Seagall (Yuli Karasik)
328. Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)
329. Uncle Vanya on 42nd Street (Louis Malle)
330. Wuthering Heights (William Wyler)
331. Pierrot le Feu (Jean-Luc Godard)
332. French Lieutenant's Woman (Karel Reisz)
333. Great Expectations (David Lean)
334. Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli)
335. Remains of the Day (James Ivory)
336. Ordinary Fascism (Mikhail Romm)
337. A Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
338. Pirosmani (Georgi Shengelaya)
339. Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)
340. Germany: Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini)
341. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby)
342. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
343. The Great Gatsby (Jack Clayton)
344. Nine Days of One Year (Mikhail Romm)
345. Wings (Larissa Shepitko)
346. Oliver Twist (David Lean)
347. One Flew Over the Coockoo's Nest (Milos Forman)
348. Danton (Andrzej Wajda)
349. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
350. Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
351. Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola)
352. Perceval (Eric Rohmer)
353. I Was Stalin's Bodyguard (Semyon Aranovich)
354. A Brief History of Time (Errol Morris)
355. Sport, Sport, Sport (Elem Klimov)
356. The Overcoat (Alexei Batalov)
357. A Higher Verdict (Hertz Frank)
358. A Few Days from the Life of Oblomov (Nikita Mikhalkov)
359. Long Day's Journey into Night (Sidney Lumet)
360. Welcome or No Entry (Elem Klimov)      
361. White (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
362. The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg)
363. Red Shoes (Michael Powell)
364. Westside Story (Robert Wise)
 
365. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
366. Anna Karenina (Alexander Zarkhi)
367. Scarecrow (Rolan Bykov)
368. The Entertainer (Tony Richardson)
369. Father of a Soldier (Revaz Chkheidze)       
370. Derzu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa)
371. White Balloon (Jafar Panahi)
372. └ Propos De Nice (Jean Vigo)
373. Waking Life (Richard Linklater) animation
HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order)
 
Altered States (Ken Russell)
Amen (Costa-Gavras)
Apt Pupil (Bryan Singer)
Audrey Rose (Robert Wise)
Ayurveda: The Art of Being (Pan Nalin) - one of the most amazing documentaries ever made
The Bay Boy (Daniel Petrie)
Begotten (E. Elias Merhige)
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
Bonny and Clyde (Arthur Penn)
Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
Cabaret (Bob Fosse)
A Chronicle of Corpses (Andrew Repasky McElhinney)
Cube (Vincenzo Natali)
Dead Poets Society (Peter Weir)
The Devil and Daniel Webster (William Dieterle)
A Dream of Life (Conrad Steeves) short - a promising debut
Elizabeth (Shekhar Kapur)
Fausto 5.0 (Isidro Ortiz, Alex Olle, Carlos Padrissa)
Frailty (Bill Paxton)
Gosford Park (Robert Altman)
Heart of Me (Thaddeus O'Sullivan)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith)
Impromptu (James Lapine)
In Dreams (Neil Jordan)
An Ideal Husband (Oliver Parker)
Local Hero (Bill Forsyth)
Miss Julie (Mike Figgis)
Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen)
El Norte (Gregory Nava)
Northfork (Michael Polish)
The Priest (Antonia Bird)
The Secret of Roan Inish (John Sayles)
Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee)
Sleuth (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
A Thousand Clowns (Fred Coe)
Wendigo (Larry Fessenden)
 
SPECIAL MERIT FOR  TELEVISION PRODUCTIONS (in alphabetical order):
 
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes / The Return of Sherlock Holmes / The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes / The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (Jeremy Brett was a very special actor and this series is a grand memorial to his talent)
Agatha Christie's Poirot (for the exceptional refinement of the title character)
Ansel Adams [doc] (PBS)AAnsel Adams [doc] (PBS)
Brideshead Revisited (BBC)
A Christmas Carol (BBC)
Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre (Robert Young)  A&E
Columbo (for its indelible warmth of spirit)
David Copperfield (BBC)
The Dialogues with Solzhenitsyn (Alexander Sokurov)
Disraeli (BBC)
Elizabeth R (BBC)
The Forsyte Saga (Original B&W 1969 version - BBC)
I, Claudius (BBC)
Mansfield Park (1983 BBC)
The Mayor of Casterbridge (Dennis Potter's adaptation with Alan Bates)
The Medici: Godfathers of the Renaissance (PBS)
Mourning Becomes Elektra by Eugene O'Neill (Dudley Nichols)
The Pallisers (BBC)
Poldark (Original BBC production with Ross Ellis)
Pride and Prejudice (Simon Langton) BBC
Prisoner (Episodes 1-17) (Patrick McGoohan)
The Six Wives of Henry VIII (BBC)
The Turn of the Screw - Jodhi May and Colen Firth (WGBH)
Uncovering the Real Dickens (BBC)
 
 
SPECIAL MERIT FOR PERFORMING ARTS PRODUCTIONS
 
Voices of Our Time: Ian Bostridge (Rodney Greenberg) - this recital is spirituality personified
Gustav Mahler - Symphonies 1 - 9 Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (H. Burton 1970's - Unitel DVD - Japan)
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonies 1 - 9 Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (Humphrey Burton 1978 - Unitel DVD - Japan)
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concertos 1 & 2 Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic  with Krystian Zimerman pianist (H. Burton Unitel DVD - Japan)
The Unanswered Question - Six Talks at Harvard by Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein - Young People's Concerts / New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein Conducts "West Side Story"
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concertos 3 - 5 Leonard Bernstein conducting the Vienna Philharmonic - Krystian Zimerman pianist (H. Burton 1990 - Unitel DVD - Japan)
Krystian Zimerman plays Chopin & Schubert (Unitel DVD - Japan)
The Creation  (Franz Joseph Haydn) Leonard Bernstein conducting the Chor und Symphonie-Orchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (H. Burton 1988 - Unitel DVD)
Bach Cantatas - Sir John Eliot Gardiner (BBC)
Kronos on Stage: Black Angels by George Crumb
Beethoven The Cello Sonatas - Rostropovich and Richter (EMI Classics DVD)
Vespro della Beata Vergine - John Eliot Gardiner (Basilica di San Marco, Venice) (Archive DVD)
Celibadache! [doc] (Serge Iona Celibadache) (Facets)
Tchaikovsky Festival from the Alte Oper Frankfurt - Mikhail Pletnev performing Piano Concertos No.1 and No.2 with Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra (Poloarts DVD)
Anton Bruckner - Symphony No. 8 -  Herbert von Karajan Vienna Philharmonic (1979 -Unitel DVD - Japan)
The Art of Conducting - Great Conductors of the Past
 
BRUNO MONSAINGEON
Richter, the Enigma (Bruno Monsaingeon)
The Art of Violin: The Devil's Instrument - Transcending the Violin [doc] (Bruno Monsaingeon)
Glenn Gould - The Alchemist (Bruno Monsaingeon)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - Autumn Journey (Bruno Monsaingeon)
 
BALLET
Baryshnikov's Nutcracker (American Ballet Theater)
Bolshoi at the Bolshoi - Spartacus (1984 Live Version - Choreography Yuri Grigorovich - music Aram Khachaturian)
Bolshoi at the Bolshoi - The Giolden Age (1984 Live Version - Choreography Yuri Grigorovich - music Dmitri Shostakovich)
Bolshoi at the Bolshoi - Raymonda (1984 Live Version - Choreography Yuri Grigorovich - music Alexander Glazunov)
Bolshoi at the Bolshoi - Stone Flower (1984 Live Version - Choreography Yuri Grigorovich - music Sergei Prokofiev)
Kirov Ballet - Giselle (Galina Mezentseva, Konstantin Zaklinsky)
Swan Lake - Royal Swedish Ballet (BBC) music by Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (Sergei Prokofiev) - Royal Ballet with Alessandra Ferri and Wayne Eagling (choreography Kenneth MacMillan)
Balanchine [doc] (Merrill Brockway)
Sleeping Beauty - Royal Ballet (Viviana Durante and Zoltan Solymosi) music by Tchaikovsky
La Fille mal gardee - Royal Ballet Covent Garden (Leslie Collier and Michael Coleman - choreography John Lanchberry - music Ferdinand Herold)
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse [doc] (Anne Belle)
Cinderella Ballet (Prokofiev) Berlin Comic Opera Ballet
The Sleeping Beauty (Tchaikovsky) Paris Opera Ballet (Rudolf Nureyev production)
 
 
OPERA
Boris Godunov Opera by Modest Mussorgsky (Production by Andrei Tarkovsky - Kirov Opera - Valery Gergiev conductor)
Don Giovanni  - Wilhelm Furtwangler conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (Unitel DVD)
Ruslan and Lyudmila - Valery Gergiev conducting Kirov Opera (music Mikhail Glinka)
The Ring Cycle (Richard Wagner)  - James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophone DVD)
Tristan und Isolde (Richard Wagner)  - James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophone DVD)
Parsifal (Richard Wagner) James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophone DVD)
La Damnation de Faust (Hector Berlioz)  -  Staatskapelle Dresden
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky) - Valery Gergiev conducting the Kirov Opera and Orchestra
William Tell (Rossini) - Ricardo Muti conducting the Teatro Alla Scala, Milan
Othello (Verdi) - Herbert von Karajan
Orphee et Eurydice (Gluck) - Sir John Eliot Gardiner (Robert Wilson production)
Un Ballo in Maschera (Verdi) - James Levine and the Met (Deutsche Grammophone DVD)
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) - Live from the Kirov Opera
Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria (Monteverdi, adapted by Hans Werner Henze) (Michael Hampe production)
Orlando Furioso (Vivaldi)
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Bryn Terfel, John Eliot Gardiner (Archive DVD)
La Cenerentola (Rossini) - Ann Murray, Riccardo Chailly conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (Michael Hampe production)
 
 
Bnnaryshnikov's
SOME LINKS TO PURCHASE OR RENT MANY OF THESE FILMS:
 
RBC (Russian DVDs and videos - most have no English subtitles)
OTE VIDEO (rare, unavailable DVD-Rs - variable quality - including "Hitler: A Film from Germany" (fair quality)
FACETS (huge source for domestic releases)
SOUVENIR (largest selection of Russian videos, though most have no English subtitles and quality varies widely)
DVDPLANET (best price on all Criterion DVDs)
DEEPDISCOUNTDVD (all-around best DVD prices and free shipping!)
AMAZON UK (convenient, reliable source for R2 releases)
AMAZON JAPAN ("Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach" DVD available here - NO English subtitles)
RUSCICO (Direct from Russia DVD source - most have English subtitles - free shipping and excellent quality overall)
LEONARDBERNSTEIN.COM (Source for a very limited supply of Bernstein concert DVDs - try Amazon Japan or Ebay for the rest)
Copyright 2004 by Gregory and Maria Pearse